Previous COMP Full-Day Seminars

Two COMP Full-Day Seminars were held during 2015-2016. Below, further details about presentations and activities.

17 May 2016
Aalto University, TUAS building

Welcome message

08:45 COMP Director Päivi Törmä

PlenariesTUAS Lecture Hall AS1:
09:00 Kristian Thygesen (Technical University Denmark) “2D Materials and Heterostructures”

10:00 Jukka Pekola (LTQ CoE) “Controlling electrons in a circuit - applications in basic science”

Coffee, Tea and Snacks

11:00

Parallel Sessions presented by COMP members

11:15-12:45 20-minute Talks

1 Quantum plasmonics + Graphene – Lecture Hall AS1

Tuomas Rossi (EPM) “First-principles modeling of plasmonic properties in metallic nanostructures”

Tommi Hakala (QD) “Light-matter interactions in plasmonic nanoarrays”

Sami Paavilainen (M&MM) “Molecular graphene: Coexisting honeycomb and Kagome features”

Zheyong Fan (QMP) “Graphene Structures”

2 Machine learning strategies – Seminar room 1021-22

Milica Todorovic (CEST) “Machine learning of surface adsorbate structure”

Filippo (SIN) “Machine learning quantum mechanics”

Juhani Teeriniemi (CHE) “Thermodynamic Modeling of Bulk Alloys and Nanoparticles by Coarse-grained DFT”

3 Functional Nanostructures – Seminar room 1023-24 

Alex Karpenko (CSMM) “Modelling Ag-mediated DNA nanostructures with quantum and hybrid methods”

Miguel Caro (CSMM) “First principles electrochemistry” 

Li Ma (M&MM) “Cluster catalysis and microkinetic models”

Jingrui Li (CEST) “Structural properties of hybrid perovskites from first principles”

Lunch

13:00

Informal Talks and Discussions

14:15-16:00 10-minute Talks followed by guided discussions

1 Quantum plasmonics + Graphene– TUAS 1621
Hannu-Pekka Komsa (EPM) “Defects in novel 2D materials”

2 Machine learning strategies – Seminar room 1021-22

Martha Bin Zaidan (SIN) “Machine Learning Introduction”

3 Functional nanostructures – Seminar room 1023-24

Jing-Qiang Goh “Au/Ag Superatoms and their optical properties” (M&MM)
Tuomo Tanttu (QCD) “Silicon single-electron pumps in current metrology”

16:00 Formal programme ends.

 

24 February 2015
Hanasaari

8:45 Welcome – COMP Director Päivi Törmä (Room: Congress Hall Aleksis)

8:46 Science IT Upgrade 2015-16 – Dr. Ivan Degtyarenko (Room: Congress Hall Aleksis)

9:00 Plenary talk – Academy Professor Olli Ikkala on “What biological materials teach for materials scientists” (Room: Aleksis)

9:30 Plenary talk – Professor Sebastiaan van Dijken on “Nanomagnetism” (Room: Aleksis)

10:00 Coffee and tea break (posters available in Meeting Room Tage)

10:30 Parallel workshops:
1. Soft matter, including DFT, glasses, amorphous materials. Chairs: J. Akola and O. Lopez Acevedo (Room: AleksisEach talk will be followed by discussion
10:30-10:45 Matti Ropo: Amorphous/liquid structure, dynamics, and crystallization of Sb
10:45-11:00 Miguel A. Caro: Energy band alignment of amorphous carbon surfaces in aqueous environment
11:00-11:15 Jaakko Akola: Gold nanoparticles and their interaction with cell membranes
11:15-11:30 Leonardo Espinosa: Metal-mediated novel DNA structures and optical properties
11:30-11:45 Adam Foster: Simulation of water-clay systems
11:45-12:00 Maria Sammalkorpi: Salt-containing solutions of polyelectrolytes and their aggregates

2. Nanomagnetism. Chair: L. Laurson (Room: TageEach talk will be followed by discussion
10:30-10:50 Torbjörn Björkman, (Very) Brief overview of density functional theory and related methods in magnetism
10:50-11:10 Hannes Jonsson, Calculations of the effect of temperature on hysteresis loops and lifetime of non-collinear states such as skyrmions and anti-vortices in nanostructures
11:10-11:30 Virginia Estevez, Head-to-head domain wall structures in Permalloy strips
11:30-11:50 Tommi Hakala, Surface lattice resonances and magneto-optical response in magnetic nano-particle arrays
11:50-12:00 General discussion on nanomagnetism

12:00 Plenary talk – University of Oakland Professor Ken Elder on “Surface ordering of ultrathin films of honeycomb and triangular symmetry” (Room: Aleksis)

12:30 Lunch

13:30 Plenary talk – University of Jyväskylä Professor Tero Heikkilä on “Topological matter” (Room:Aleksis)

14:00 Plenary talk – Finland Distinguished Professor Stefano Zapperi on “Tackling fluctuations in materials and biosystems” (Room: Aleksis)

14:30 Coffee and tea break (posters available in Room Tage)

15:00 Parallel workshops
1. Topological matter. Chairs: P. Törmä and A. Harju. (Room: Tage)
15:00-15:10 Päivi Törmä, Topological states in ultracold gases
15:10-15:20 Discussion
15:20-15:30 Emmi Ruokokoski, Topological point defects in spinor Bose gases
15:30-15:40 Discussion
15:40-15:50 Teemu Ojanen, Topological superconductivity and high Chern numbers in 2D ferromagnetic Shiba lattices
15:50-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:10 Topi Siro, Fractional quantum Hall state in a flatband lattice model
16:10-16:20 Discussion
16:20-16:30 General discussion on topological matter

2. Machine learning. Chairs: P. Rinke and A. Foster. (Room: Aleksis)
15:00 – 15:30 Filippo Federici, Machine learning and friction
15:30 – 16:30 General discussion and “open mic” for informal presentations

16:30 Poster session (Room: Tage)

18:00 Sauna and swimming in Sauna Lounge Reino (includes dinner buffet and drinks)

Page content by: | Last updated: 01.03.2017.